Skip Navigation LinksHome / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of www.transpoone.com and other integrated systems (“Transpo one”)

This privacy policy applies to all users of Transpoone.com

By using Transpo one, clicking the “I accept/I agree” button or completing the registration process, you clearly agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this privacy policy, given your consent and accepted this agreement.

References in these Terms to "we" or "us" or “web” “company” are references to Transpoone.com and “you” as the user of Transpoone.com

INFORMATION COLLECTION

USER INFORMATION When you use our Service, we may collect and store information provided by you. This is generally called “personal information,” which is information that specifically identifies an individual. Examples of personal information include name, email address, mailing address, mobile number, landline number and credit card or other billing related information. Personal information also includes some additional information, such as date of birth, geographic area, or preferences, when any such information is linked to information that identifies a specific individual. These information could be gathered, collected or provided in various ways on the Service. For example, on registration, upon use of Service, while post User Content, when interact with other users of the Service through communication or messaging features, or send us customer service-related requests. Our primary goal is to provide you a, safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and this can only be achieved when we are allowed to collect & store such information.

COOKIES Cookies are piece of information that are automatically stored in user’s hard drive upon use of website. Cookies do not contain any sort of viruses and used for security and customization purpose. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

"AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED" INFORMATION While using our Service, we may automatically record certain information from your device by using various technologies. This “automatically collected” information may include your IP address or other device address, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit, the pages or other content you view or otherwise interact with on the Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Service. We use your personal information to resolve dispute, trouble shooting, promoting safe service, collecting money, detect and protect us against fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms of service and as described at the time of collection.

THIRD PARTY We may also implement third-party content or advertising on the Service, which allow the third-party content provider to read and write cookies in connection with your viewing of the third party content on the Service. In addition, we may implement third party buttons (such as Facebook, Google+) that may allow third parties to collect information about you through such third parties’ browser cookies, even when you do not interact with the button. YouLorry does not participate in any this of data transmission.

INTEGRATED SERVICES You may have the option to access or register for the Service through the use of your user name and password for other services provided by third parties. Or otherwise have the option to authorize an Integrated Service to provide personal information or other to us. On authorization, you allow us to access and store your name, email address, date of birth, gender, current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You are recommended to check your privacy settings to understand and change the information sent to us through each Integrated Service. Please review terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Service.

INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES We may also obtain information, including personal information, from our partners, advertisers and other associated services. Information collected from associated services may be combined with the information collected through our service. And, we will treat the combined information as personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Use of Information Information collected may be used in variety of ways in providing the Service and operating our business including the following:

We use the information that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the Service. Additionally to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and queries and otherwise to provide support to users.

We use the information that we collect to understand and analyse the trends and preferences of our users, to improve our Service, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality whenever required or deemed necessary.

We may use your email address or other information that we collect on the Service

To get in touch with you for administrative purposes such as customer service, intellectual property infringement, privacy violations or defamation issues related to your User Content posted.

To send communications on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us as well as by third parties we work with. You have the ability to opt-out of receiving communication on promotions as described below under "Choices".

We may use cookies and automatically collected information to:

  • Personalize our services, so that you don’t need to re-enter the information during your visit of service.
  • Provide customized advertisements, content, and information.
  • Monitor and analyse the effectiveness of our Service and third-party activities.
  • Monitor aggregate Service usage details, such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.
  • Track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.
  • Provide push notifications on mobile devices.
  • To track the location of the parcels being tracked through the Service for shippers and truckers.

We also may use your information as may be described in a notice to you at the time the information is collected, or in any other manner to which you consent.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE We will not disclose your information that we collect from you to third parties without your consent except as described in this policy. We may disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:

We work with third party service providers for website or application development, web hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access of your information as part of providing those services for us. Generally, we limit the information provided to these service providers which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of those information.

Any information that you voluntarily choose to include in a publicly accessible area of the Service, such as a public profile page, will be available to anyone who has access to that content, including other users.

We may make some automatically collected, aggregated, or non-personally identifiable information available to third parties for various purposes, including:

  • Compliance with various reporting obligations.
  • For business or marketing purposes.
  • To assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the Service.
  • We may disclose your information if needed to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws, in response to a court order, judicial or other government warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.

We also reserve the right to disclose your information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to:

  • Take precautions against liability
  • Protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity
  • Investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations
  • Protect the security or integrity of the Service and any facilities or equipment used to make the Service available
  • Protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, or successor or assignee in case of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or any such transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

When you accept a transport request via us, we may provide location information of the parcels you carry to the requesting Shipper.

We also may disclose your information as may be described in a notice to you at the time the information is collected, or in any other manner to which you consent.

CHOICES

You reserve right to decline to share certain personal information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Service. You may update, modify, or delete your profile information and preferences at any time by accessing your account information on the Service. In case you wish to access or amend any other personal information or to request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained from an Integrated Service, you may contact us. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you provide for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so. You may opt out of receiving commercial email, promotional events from us that we may send to you from time to time, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email or writing to us on our contact address or email given on our website. We may allow you to view and modify settings relating to the nature and frequency of promotional communications that you receive from us in user account functionality on the Service. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving commercial email from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process your request, and you may receive promotional communications from us that you have opted-out from during that period.

PRIVACY SETTINGS

Although we may allow you to adjust your privacy settings to limit access to certain personal information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on the Service. In addition, we cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information. Further, even after information posted on the Service is removed, archiving and caching services may have saved that information, and other users or third parties may have copied or stored the information available on the Service. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you post on or transmit to the Service will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

It is recommended to revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy.

OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy, your personal information, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by email at info@transpoone.com